Outline ·
[ Standard ] ·
Linear+
Favorite Movies, List your all time 5 favorite movies!
foghorn |
Dec 14 2005, 07:00 PM
|
D Cup
Group: Members
Posts: 2,214
Joined: 2-April 05
From: Delaware
Member No.: 6,095
|
bump up from way back... Overall favorites westerns...clint eastwood (all but especially man with no name series) comidies...mel brooks (no one does it better...blazing saddles/hist. of world, etc) peter sellers is a close second (think pink) ganster...Godfather series teen...porky's (the first one...lassie, ballbricker ) horror...don't remember the exact name, but the werewolf movie w/ lon chaney (in black and white) action...??? (i'll work on this one)
--------------------
chickie jd juicyMelons bouncy fellatio
|
|
|
|
chi619 |
Dec 14 2005, 07:32 PM
|
A Cup
Group: Members
Posts: 91
Joined: 4-December 05
From: Chicago, Illinois
Member No.: 11,916
|
QUOTE(chi619 @ Dec 14 2005, 05:29 PM) I love questions like these... though it *is* hard to pick just five.... 1) Shawshank Redemption (a lot of peoples' choices!) 2) Cinderella Man (my fav of 2005) 3) The Usual Suspects (and any Kevin Spacey Movie, actually) 4) Boiler Room (and any Vin Diesel movie, heh) 5) Heat (Robert Deniro was HOT!) Oops, more than five, but I can't stop, lol! 6) Ocean's Eleven (this movie was just too cool) 7) Snatch (I can watch this over and over and over...) 8) The Harry Potter movies *clamps hand over mouth and keyboard* Ugh, and any movie involving dance (Chorus Line, Flashdance, etc). *really* done this time. :-)
|
|
|
|
Vlad |
Dec 14 2005, 08:55 PM
|
B Cup
Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 28-March 05
From: Edmonton, Alberta
Member No.: 5,301
|
I can't choose just 5. So I'll list the top 5 on the tip of my tongue. Because if I sit here and weigh out movies, I'll be here forever. 1. Midnight Express 2. Scent of a woman 3. Princess Mononoke 4. Short Circuit 1 and 2 (I'm merging them as one because you had to see both) 5. Friday the 13th (almost all of them) And I don't care what you think about #4. I watched those movies when i was little and I was in tears when Johnny 5 was all beaten up and wrote "dying" on the wall with chalk. I cried and cried hoping johnny 5 was all right.
|
|
|
|
amberis1985 |
Dec 15 2005, 10:30 PM
|
C Cup
Group: Members
Posts: 710
Joined: 25-September 05
From: Minnesota
Member No.: 10,581
|
QUOTE(Vlad @ Dec 14 2005, 08:55 PM) I can't choose just 5. So I'll list the top 5 on the tip of my tongue. Because if I sit here and weigh out movies, I'll be here forever. 1. Midnight Express 2. Scent of a woman 3. Princess Mononoke 4. Short Circuit 1 and 2 (I'm merging them as one because you had to see both) 5. Friday the 13th (almost all of them) And I don't care what you think about #4. I watched those movies when i was little and I was in tears when Johnny 5 was all beaten up and wrote "dying" on the wall with chalk. I cried and cried hoping johnny 5 was all right. I cried druing that scene too!!! It was awful! Just thinking about it makes me tear up.
|
|
|
|
amberis1985 |
Dec 20 2005, 12:07 PM
|
C Cup
Group: Members
Posts: 710
Joined: 25-September 05
From: Minnesota
Member No.: 10,581
|
QUOTE(Ratt @ Dec 17 2005, 11:50 PM) Five movies? Wow that's hard... On another forum we had to do top 5 songs - that was also difficult. But ok, here are five of my favourites (as I have too many to limit) IN RANDOM ORDER Lord of the Rings (Let's say the trilogy is one) Star Wars (Let's call all six one) King Arthur Troy Hackers King Arthur was just a good movie!!! Deffinately added onto my favs.
|
|
|
|
Scoundrel_SF |
Dec 20 2005, 11:33 PM
|
B Cup
Group: Members
Posts: 210
Joined: 1-December 05
From: San Francisco, California
Member No.: 11,861
|
The top 10 in no particular order: 1-Empire Strikes Back, 2-Field of Dreams, 3-I Heart Huckabees, 4-White Men Can't Jump, 5-Trading Places, 6-Mallrats, 7-LOTR, 8-Monty Python and the Holy Grail, 9-The Usual Suspects, 10-Die Hard
|
|
|
|
bondiguy |
Jan 25 2006, 01:07 AM
|
I don't suffer FOOLS
Group: Members
Posts: 16,794
Joined: 2-May 05
From: Sydney, New South Wales
Member No.: 7,542
|
QUOTE(hott1976 @ Jan 24 2006, 07:00 PM) 1. Goonies 2. Meet the Fockers 3. Pulp Fiction 4. Fight Club 5. Dumb and Dumber! You can tell a lot about people when reading the lists...it's funny. Hott.... you are not only sexy but also what great taste! I must say Fight Club will always be at the top of my list but a top 5 rating is good. Goonies is a great old school movie, havent seen it in years. Pulp Fiction... classic! enough said. Meet the Fockers was a great movie.... although dumb and dumber???? haha I guess everyone has a weird selection!
--------------------
Bondi Approved I look like you wanna look, I fuck like you wanna fuck. I am smart, capable and, most importantly, I'm free in all the ways that you are not.
|
|
|
|
jrock8 |
Jan 25 2006, 02:15 AM
|
Board Whore Emeritus
Group: Members
Posts: 3,691
Joined: 22-May 05
From: Chicago, Illinois
Member No.: 8,319
|
QUOTE(hott1976 @ Jan 24 2006, 06:00 PM) 1. Goonies 2. Meet the Fockers 3. Pulp Fiction 4. Fight Club 5. Dumb and Dumber! You can tell a lot about people when reading the lists...it's funny. i LOVE the goonies... i hadn't seen that in years and it's been on like 5 times in the last two months... hott... can you do the truffle shuffle for me? (i just want to see that hot body shake ) booty trapped... you mean booby trapped... that's wha' i said...
--------------------
Just once I'd like someone to call me 'Sir' without adding 'You're making a scene.
|
|
|
|
Boobluver2 |
Jan 26 2006, 01:05 PM
|
C Cup
Group: Members
Posts: 561
Joined: 28-March 05
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,722
|
1. Endless Summer (because of the surfer in me) 2. Field Of Dreams (because of the baseball player in me) 3. Braveheart (because it is a great film) 4. Clockwork Orange (because of the wildness in me) 5. The Natural (again, because of the baseball player in me)
|
|
|
|
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
Track this topic
Receive email notification when a reply has been made to this topic and you are not active on the board.
Subscribe to this forum
Receive email notification when a new topic is posted in this forum and you are not active on the board.
Download / Print this Topic
Download this topic in different formats or view a printer friendly version.
|